Presented by The Foresight Project in Partnership with the Northeast Sustainable Energy Association

In 2007, NESEA and IMAGINING TOMORROW presented "Clean Energy" awards at each of the six Regional High-School and six Regional Middle-School Science Fairs

These awards went to the best project related to any aspect of Clean Energy.  This included clean energy technologies, efficiency analyses, and projects related to understanding global climate, including system dynamics and non-linear behavior. 

The awards were given based on the relevance of the project itself, and the overall rating from the Massachusetts State Science and Technology Fair regional judging.

Commenting on the Clean Energy awards program, Imagining Tomorrow director Mary Essary stated that “There were an impressive range of topics, some focusing on specific questions, and some with a completely holistic view of a problem.  We are very proud of the curiosity, creativity, and scientific standards of these awards; it gives us a great sense of hope and optimism about our future.” 

Awards for 2007 are listed below.  In some cases, a link is available to a PDF describing the project. For 2008:


SPONSORS

Major Funding By:
MTC
Awards Reception Sponsor:
Genzyme
Underwriting of Imagining Tomorrow by:
GraphicThe Foresight Project

High-School Regional:

Region I: 

Ian Boyd, Mohawk Trail HS, Buckland

"The Use of Closed Cycle Biomass Materials for Metallurgical Heating


Region II:

Anna Chase, Wachusett Regional HS, Holden


"The Alternative to Alternative Energy Solutions"


Region III:

Elizabeth A. Gringas, Bishop Feehan HS, Attleboro


"Wind Turbines"


Region IV: 

Catherine Chan-Tse and Sarah Sterman, Lexington High School, Lexington

"Better to Light One LED: Human-Powered Electric Generation"


Region V:

Janoah Bailin, Falmouth Academy, Falmouth


"Mimicking Lake Lake Nyos: The Solubility of Carbon Dioxide in Water"


Region VI:

Taufique Chowdhury and Jason Lu, Urban Science Academy, West Roxbury
“Solar Energy”


Middle School Regional:

Region I (tie):

Christopher Bergeron and Michael E. Smith Middle School, South Hadley
"The Wonder of Water" (A portable solar still)

Dylan Kay and Michah-Botkin-Levy, Amherst Regional Middle School, Amherst


"The Effect of Temperature on a Sediment Battery"- And A First Place Winner at the State Middle-School Fair, June 2, 2007. 


Region II (tie): 

Paul Johnson, Bancroft School, Worcester, MA
"Hydropower Highlights"

Geode Sibbick, Melican Middle School, Northborough
"Force, Wind, and Power"


Region III:

Julia A. Aparicio
Taunton Catholic Middle School, Taunton
"Non-Newtonian Fluids"


Region IV (tie):

Sarah Jones & Lindsey Puglisi, St. Michael School, North Andover
"Biokleen vs. Tide"

Timothy Plouffe, Fruit of the Spirit School (home school)
"Which Battery Lasts the Longest?"


Region V (tie):  

Tommy Andrews, Millis Middle School, Millis
"What Materials are Best for a Solar Heater?"

Anna Cocuzzo, Pollard Middle School, Needham
"From a Glacier to an Ice Cube"

Erica Jobse, Newton Country Day School, Newton


“Twist and Dry”


Region VI:

Celixia Slayton, Jackson Mann, Allston
"Global Warming Effects"